MICHAEL D. GORDON, et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] In February 2021, Mr. Gordon produced to the United States an expert opinion from Dr. Boxer. (Id. at 9.) In response, the United States asked Mr. Gordon to voluntarily withdraw Dr. Boxer as an expert witness based on 38 C.F.R. § 14.808. (Id. at 9-10.) The United States further indicated that if Mr. Gordon would not agree to do so, “we need to bring this issue to the attention of the Court.” (Id. at 10.) Mr. Gordon declined to voluntarily withdraw Dr. Boxer, and he now asks the Court to enter an order allowing Dr. Boxer's expert testimony in this matter notwithstanding 38 C.F.R. § 14.808. (See generally Dkt. No. 15.)
II. DISCUSSION
38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a) provides, in relevant part, that “ VA personnel shall not provide[ ] . . . opinion or expert testimony in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects or activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the United States Department of Justice.” Mr. Gordon argues that the Court should allow Dr. Boxer to give expert testimony notwithstanding the regulation because the regulation cannot validly govern the admissibility of expert testimony. (Dkt. No. 15 at 3-6.) The United States argues that the Court should preclude Dr.