Gordon v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] (Def's Mem., p. 4). In its analysis, the Defendant analogizes Minn. Stat. § 604.18 subd. 4 to the language of the statute allowing parties to seek punitive damages, Minn. Stat. § 549.191, which requires that claims for punitive damages be brought as a motion to amend rather than as part of the original complaint. (Def's Mem., p. 4-6). As such, the Defendant contends that a claim under Minn. Stat. § 604.18 can only be brought pursuant to a motion to amend after prima facie evidence of the requirements in Minn. Stat. § 604.18, subd. 2 has been presented.

Minn. Stat. § 549.191 states:

Upon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages. After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim. At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. For purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action was commenced.
Minn. Stat. § 549.20 requires that "[p] unitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others."

In response, Plaintiffs contend that requiring a claim under Minn.