Gordon v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim. At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. For purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action was commenced.
Minn. Stat. § 549.20 requires that "[p] unitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others."

In response, Plaintiffs contend that requiring a claim under Minn. Stat. § 604.18 to be brought pursuant to a motion to amend conflicts with federal procedure because the federal rules, not a state statute, apply when bringing claims in federal court. (Pls' Mem., p. 4).