W2023-01012-COA-R3-CV
[…] Id.
Although the legal issue presented in Parent is different from this case, the analysis provides considerable guidance for the case-at-bar. Importantly, the Tennessee Supreme Court in Parent makes clear that even when the recreational use statute is applicable, "[t]he State's liability . . . is still governed by and subject to the claims commission statute." Id. And the exceptions to the recreational use statute in section 70-7-104 "do not create new causes of action." Id. at 242. Thus, the exception contained in section 70-7-104(a)(1) only applies to preserve "the liability that otherwise exists for '[g]ross negligence, willful or wanton conduct that results in a failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.'" McCaig v. Whitmore, No. W2015-00646-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 693154, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 22, 2016) (emphasis added) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-104).