W2023-01012-COA-R3-CV
[…] And other provisions of the Claims Commission Act likewise use the term gross negligence, again suggesting that the General Assembly does not view those terms synonymously. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-111(b)(3) (providing that the State is not liable for loss, damage, or destruction of a motor vehicle if the loss "resulted from the employee's gross negligence"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-112(a)(1)-(2) (providing that the board of claims would pay final judgments for state employees who were acting in good faith in the scope of their official duty and under lawful orders unless "the employee's conduct amounted to gross negligence or willful, intentional or malicious conduct").
We agree with the State that the analysis by the Tennessee Supreme Court in Lawson applies with equal effect to the Claims Commission Act.