10-21-00194-CR
[…] (1) constitutes an offense under Section 42.07 [the harassment statute], or that the actors knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening: . . . bodily injury or death for the other person;
(2) causes the other person . . . to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death . . . or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and
(3) would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear bodily injury or death for . . . herself; . . . or feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.072(a).
Section 42.07 defines the offense of harassment. A person harasses another if, "with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person," as relevant here, "threatens, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person," "causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly," or "sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another." Id. § 42.07(a)(4), (a)(7).
Analysis