Gordon v. State
[…] Pattison v. State, 54 N.E.3d 361, 365 (Ind.2016). "Error is fundamental if it is ‘a substantial blatant violation of basic principles' and where, if not corrected, it would deny a defendant fundamental due process." Id. (quoting Wright v. State, 730 N.E.2d 713, 716 (Ind.2000) ). This exception to the general rule requiring a contemporaneous objection is narrow, providing relief only in "egregious circumstances" that made a fair trial impossible. Id.

[12] Indiana Code Section 9–30–5–5(a) provides: "A person who causes the death of another person when operating a vehicle ... while intoxicated ... commits a Level 5 felony." A conviction for operating while intoxicated causing death requires proof that the defendant's operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated was a "substantial cause," and not merely a "contributing cause" of the resulting death. Abney v. State, 858 N.E.2d 226, 228 (Ind.Ct.App.2006).