Case No. 12-11456
[…] See, e.g., SEC v. Gagnon, No. 10-CV-11891, Doc. # 66; Gordon v. Mazu Publishing, No. 09-13953. Accordingly, the transfers were made by an insolvent entity, and as discussed in the Conroy case cited above, this means the transfer was made with the intent required under the "actual fraud" provision of the UFTA. See also In re AFI Holding, Inc., 525 F.3d 700, 704 (9th Cir. 2008). Moreover, there was no reasonably equivalent value given for Mr. Rogge's gains, as would be necessary for a successful defense in either case. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.38(1) ("A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 4(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or oblige.") Similarly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.35 requires that the defendant did not provide reasonably equivalent value for his or her gains. See, e.g., Terry v. June, 432 F. Supp. 2d 635, 641 (W.D. Va. 2006).
Mr.