GORDON v. RANDALL'S CUTE LITTLE COUPES
[…] The action must be brought not later than 2 years after the claim accrues. The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person. (Emphasis added)

Act, 6 Del. C. § 2731 et seq. Because Stickney failed to respond to discovery, a default judgment was entered against him on April 17, 1998. Stickney subsequently filed a motion to amend the default judgment; the motion was granted to the extent that an inquisition hearing was held by the Court of Common Pleas on October 22, 1998 on the issue of damages.

6 Del. C. § 2732 states in pertinent part: In a contract for the sale or lease of merchandise to a consumer, a person engages in a deceptive practice when that person knowingly or recklessly:
* * *
(2) Omits information required by law to be disclosed in contracts with a consumer.
6 Del. C. § 2734 states in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who engages in a deceptive practice governed by this subchapter shall be liable to a consumer in an amount equal to treble the amount of actual damages proved, plus reasonable attorney's fees.