GORDON v. RANDALL'S CUTE LITTLE COUPES
[…] In light of the entry of a default judgment against him and the fact that the van was unavailable to plaintiff due to Stickney's improper conduct in repossessing and selling the van, the award of damages in the amount of $2863.54, plaintiff's total out-of-pocket expenses, is a reasonable and appropriate assessment of actual damages.

(10) I must next determine whether the $2863.54 should be trebled. Gordon seeks treble damages and attorney's fees pursuant to both 49 U.S.C. § 32710, and 6 Del. C. § 2734. Section 32710, which creates the civil remedy, provides that "[t]he action must be brought not later than 2 years after the claim accrues." The federal "discovery rule" is applicable to § 32710; therefore, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff either discovers or, in the exercise of due diligence, could have reasonably discovered the fraud.