GORDON v. RANDALL'S CUTE LITTLE COUPES
[…] The Court properly found that an element of the statute was not proven. The Court did not permit an untimely assertion of a defense. Therefore, the Court of Common Pleas' decision denying Gordon recovery under § 32710 is supported by substantial evidence and must be AFFIRMED.

Carrasco v. Fiore Enterprises, D. Ariz., 985 F. Supp. 931, 935-36 (1997) (citations omitted).

Gordon's claim under 6 Del. C. § 2731 et seq. was alleged in the complaint. However, that basis for an award of treble damages was not addressed by the Court of Common Pleas in its decision. Section § 2732 states in part, "a person engages in a deceptive practice when that person knowingly or recklessly:. . . . (2) Omits information required by law to be disclosed in contracts with a consumer." Stickney failed to provide an accurate odometer statement until April 17, 1995, some eight months after plaintiff had signed a contract to purchase the vehicle and some five months after plaintiff paid $2000 in cash and took possession of the vehicle.