Gordon v. Premo
[…] Gordon, 343 Or. at 622-23.

The statutory bases for postponing a parole release date are (1) the inmate has engaged in serious misconduct while in prison; (2) the inmate has a severe psychiatric or psychological disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community; and (3) the inmate's parole plan is inadequate. Gordon, 343 Or. at 622 (citing ORS 144.125).

At all relevant times, ORS 144.125(3) provided that "[i]f a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made . . ., the board may order the postponement of the scheduled release date." 1981 Oregon Laws, c. 426, § 2; 1987 Oregon Laws, c. 320 § 53; see also Gordon, 343 Or. at 627 n.7. In Weidner v.