Although § 1915 largely concerns prisoner litigation, § 1915(e) applies to all in forma pauperis proceedings. Calhoun v. Stahl, 254 F.3d 845, 845 (9t
[…] Id. at 4. Plaintiff cites to the "Federal Trade Commission Act - 15 U.S.C. [§] 57a(a)(1)(B)[,] unfair or deceptive act or practice[, and t]he State Action Doctrine" and states that the "[t]he law applies to private parties when they conspire with public officials to violate constitutional rights." Id. at 3. It does not appear to the Court, however, that Plaintiff has identified a claim on which relief can be granted. This is so for several reasons.
15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) indicates that the Federal Trade Commission can govern "rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . ."
First, with respect to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), it does not appear that Plaintiff filed a complaint with the FTC or identified how the alleged failure to investigate by the Department of Business and Industry constitutes a violation of the FTC Act.