No. 1499
[…] Judicial review by the circuit court is on the record and is governed under SG § 10-222 and Maryland Rules 7-201 through 7-209. Finally, a party may file a petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals for final judicial review of the circuit court's decision. Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article §§ 12-305, 12-307.
Appellants failed to raise objections to the filing fee before the OAH and did not request a refund of the filing fees. Further, appellants did not follow the procedure outlined under TA § 12-209 or SG § 10-222 to appeal the final decision of an agency to a local circuit court.
In pertinent part, that section states:
(a)(1) Any aggrieved party to a hearing may appeal from a decision or order of the Administration in accordance with this subsection.TA § 12-209(a) (footnote omitted).
(2) If the matter concerns the license of an individual to drive and the individual is a resident of this State, the aggrieved party may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the individual resides.
(3) If the matter concerns any other license or privilege of a person, the aggrieved party may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the principal place of business of the person in this State is located.
(4) If the appeal involves a nonresident motorist, the aggrieved party may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the motorist was convicted of the violation to which the matter relates.
(5) If not otherwise provided in this section or elsewhere in the Maryland Vehicle Law, the aggrieved party may appeal to the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County.
In pertinent part, that section states:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section.