No. 1499
[…] Comptroller of Treasury v. Sci. Applications Int'l Corp., 405 Md. 185, 198 (2008) (citation omitted). "The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Statutory construction begins with the plain language of the statute, and ordinary, popular understanding of the English language dictates interpretation of its terminology." Id. (citing Bowen v. City of Annapolis, 402 Md. 587, 613 (2007)). "If the plain language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we look no further." Id. (citation omitted).
TA § 12-104(e) states, in pertinent part:
(e) The [Motor Vehicle] Administration may delegate to the Office of Administrative Hearings the power and authority under the Maryland Vehicle Law to conduct hearings under this article and render final decisions in hearings conducted under this article.Meanwhile, SC § 9-1604(b) states in pertinent part:
(b)(1) The Chief Administrative Law Judge may:
. . .
(vi) assess fees to cover administrative expenses as follows:
1. to file an appeal, a fee not exceeding: