No. 1499
[…] Id. (citing Bowen v. City of Annapolis, 402 Md. 587, 613 (2007)). "If the plain language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we look no further." Id. (citation omitted).
TA § 12-104(e) states, in pertinent part:
(e) The [Motor Vehicle] Administration may delegate to the Office of Administrative Hearings the power and authority under the Maryland Vehicle Law to conduct hearings under this article and render final decisions in hearings conducted under this article.Meanwhile, SC § 9-1604(b) states in pertinent part:
(b)(1) The Chief Administrative Law Judge may:
. . .
(vi) assess fees to cover administrative expenses as follows:
1. to file an appeal, a fee not exceeding:
A. $150 for an appeal of a driver's license suspension or revocation related to a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law . . . .
As for proper authorization by the Legislature to levy a fee, appellants correctly allege that TA § 16-205.1 does not authorize the MVA to levy a fee. But TA § 12-104(e) authorizes the MVA to delegate the power and authority to conduct hearings under the TA and render final decisions to the OAH. Under SG § 9-1604(b)(1)(vi)(1)(A), the General Assembly empowers the Chief Administrative Judge of the OAH to assess a fee up to "$150 for an appeal of a driver's license suspension or revocation related to a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law" in order to cover administrative expenses. The language clearly and unambiguously authorizes the OAH to levy fees for administrative hearings they conduct pursuant to a delegation by the MVA.