No. 1499
[…] As an alternate remedy, appellants could have asserted a form of refund claim described by the Md. Code (1988, 2004 Repl. Vol.), Tax-General Article ("TG") § 13-901. This Court has repeatedly applied the "general doctrine that payments of taxes or other governmental fees or charges, voluntarily made under a mistake of law, are not recoverable in a common law action, and that any statutorily prescribed refund procedure is ordinarily the exclusive remedy[.]" Bowman v. Goad, 348 Md. 199, 203 (1997). TG § 13-901(a)(2) authorizes a refund claim by one who "pays to the State a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner . . . ." This administrative remedy is exclusive because it sets forth the possibility of a statutory authorized refund and a special statutory remedy. See Bowman, 348 Md. at 202.
II. Motion to Dismiss