CIVIL ACTION NO. H-18-1111
[…] The defendants also argue that because Gordon alleges that the defendants' trades resulted in personal and unjust enrichment and calculates damages using the profits, the insider-trading issue must be resolved to calculate damages. (Docket Entry No. 8 at 8). But the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act does not require Gordon to show that the trades violated federal law in order to obtain or calculate damages for the alleged unjust enrichment. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004(a) ("Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss."). Rather, the court may calculate the amount the defendants were unjustly enriched as a result of trades using Gordon's misappropriated trade secrets, regardless of the trades' legality.