No. CV08-5022561 S
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendants, both in their individual and official capacities directed employees or agents of Marine Innovations to remove the track and tram from her Connecticut property. The defendants contend this act does not give this court jurisdiction under either § 52-59b(a)(1), (3) or (4).
The defendants appear to concede that Connecticut has jurisdiction over Marine Innovations. Despite the fact that Marine Innovations is a Minnesota business with its principal place of business in Connecticut, it transacts business within the state.
General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state."