GORDON v. HUNT/BOVIS LAND LEASE
[…] As to the remaining claims of Industrial Code §§ 23-8.1(f)(2) and (5) violations, neither the defense nor plaintiff seek summary judgment of § 23-8.1(f)(2). Gordon seeks partial summary judgment pursuant to Industrial Code § 12 NYCRR 23-8.1(f)(5).

Gordon argues Defendants, as owner and the general contractor, owed a non-delegable duty to protects him. § 241(6) of the New York State Labor Law requires that all "areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and constructed as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein . . ." Under Labor Law 241(6), the owner and general contractor of an area where construction, excavation or demolition is taking place is liable for injury to a worker in that area caused by the failure of a general contractor or subcontractor to use reasonable care in constructing, shoring,