09-CV-1368 (CBA)
[…] Upon review of the trial record, this Court concludes that the trial judge did not commit any constitutional error by interfering with defense counsel's examination of the witnesses or by exhibiting an anti-defense bias. The trial court acted well within the bounds of its discretion in making the evidentiary rulings at issue. Accordingly, Gordon is not entitled to relief on this claim.
II. Sufficiency of the evidence
Gordon's second claim is that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to support a conviction for second-degree robbery under New York Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a). Specifically, he argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support a finding that the victim, Luisa Herrera, suffered a physical injury.
Under New York Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a), a person "is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime."
The Appellate Division rejected this claim as unpreserved for appellate review on the ground that Gordon failed to adequately raise it before the trial court. Gordon, 47 A.D.3d at 833-34; see People v.