No. 301431
[…] She stated that she told Geico that she would be traveling back and forth to Michigan. There is no proof on the record that Ms. Gordon knew at the time she was applying for insurance that she would be moving back to Michigan. Accordingly, Geico failed to establish that Ms. Gordon made a misrepresentation, let alone that she made a misrepresentation knowing that it was false.
In ruling that Geico must pay PIP benefits, the trial court relied exclusively on Farm Bureau v Allstate, 233 Mich App 38, 40; 592 NW2d 395 (1998) and this Court's interpretation of MCL 500.3012. The statute provides, in relevant part:
Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections.Interpreting MCL 500.3012, this Court ruled in Farm Bureau that "it is evident that the basic purpose of § 3012 is to treat an insurance policy that an insurer issues purporting to be a Michigan policy that complies with Michigan law as such even if the written terms of the policy are inconsistent