Case No. 18-11303 Adversary No. 19-02008
[…] B. Section 727(a)(2)(A) and (B)
Although the original Complaint generally objects to Defendants' discharge under § 727, it does not specifically assert a claim under § 727(a)(2)(A) or (B), or any other specific subsection. In the Proposed Amended Complaint, although Plaintiff does not propose to set out separate claims for relief under specific subsections, he quotes a number of subsections under a general claim for relief objecting to discharge. The Court will address these in the order they appear in the Proposed Amended Complaint, beginning with § 727(a)(2). ECF No. 32 at 32. Section 727(a)(2) provides:
The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless--
(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed--
(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition; or
(B) property of the estate, after the date of the filing of the petition