Case No. 18-11303 Adversary No. 19-02008
[…] Although a court may take judicial notice of the content of records, it may not take judicial notice of the truth of a fact contained in the record. The Court is not relying on the record to find that the Snow Camp Property was, in fact, Defendants' residence. See In re NC & VA Warranty Co., Inc., 554 B.R. 110, 121 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2016). Instead, the Court merely is taking notice of the fact of the content of the record, and need not accept an allegation that Defendants failed to disclose the residence when the schedules plainly claim it as such.
C. Section 727(a)(4)
Section 727(a)(4) provides:
The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless--
(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case--
(A) made a false oath or account;
(B) presented or used a false claim;
(C) gave, offered, received, or attempted to obtain money, property, or advantage, or a promise of money, property, or advantage, for acting or forbearing to act; or
(D) withheld from an officer of the estate entitled to possession under this title, any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to the debtor's property or financial affairs[.]
"[B]ecause one element of a § 727(a)(4) claim is fraudulent intent, [a] [p]laintiff's complaint must meet the particularity requirements of Rule 9(b)." In re Steffensen, 511 B.R. 149, 160 (Bankr. D. Utah 2014).