Case No. 18-11303 Adversary No. 19-02008
[…] Therefore, neither the Complaint nor the Proposed Amended Complaint state a claim under § 727(a)(4)(D). Accordingly, the Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings will be granted with respect to Plaintiff's claim under § 727(a)(4)(D), and the Motion to Amend will be denied with respect to Plaintiff's claim under § 727(a)(4)(D).
D. Section 523(a)(2)
Plaintiff asserts that his claim for pre-petition fees should be excepted from discharge under § 523(a)(2)(A) and (B). ECF No. 32 at 32. Section 523(a)(2), in relevant part, provides:
(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt—
(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by--
(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition;
(B) use of a statement in writing--
(i) that is materially false;
(ii) respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition;
(iii) on which the creditor to whom the debtor is liable for such money, property, services, or credit reasonably relied; and
(iv) that the debtor caused to be made or published with intent to deceive[.]
Although "523(a)(2)(A) and (B) have generally been held to be mutually exclusive," both sections may be applicable when a defendant has engaged in "various forms of fraud during an ongoing relationship." In re Booker, 165 B.R. 164, 168 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 1994) (citations omitted).