Case No. 18-11303 Adversary No. 19-02008
[…] Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 525 F.3d 370, 379 (4th Cir. 2008) (quoting Harrison v. Westinghouse Savannah River Co., 176 F.3d 776, 784 (4th Cir. 1999)).
Exceptions to discharge under § 523 are narrowly construed against the creditor, and any doubts should be resolved in favor of discharge. Rountree, 478 F.3d at 219 ("When considering the applicability of an exception to discharge, we construe the exception narrowly 'to protect the purpose of providing debtors a fresh start.'" (quoting Biondo, 180 F.3d at 130); In re Bodenstein, 168 B.R. 23, 27 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1994) ("[E]xceptions under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) should be literally and strictly construed against the creditor and liberally in favor of the debtor.")(compiling cases).
Section 523(a)(2)(A) excepts from discharge any debt "for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by . . . false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition." It is well settled that oral statements respecting a debtor's financial condition "are . . . outside the scope of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2) and can not [sic] be the basis for preventing discharge of the bankrupt." Blackwell v.