Case No. 1:05CV2726.
[…] Fortunately, the Ohio General Assembly has enacted a statute that insulates innocent participants in certain circumstances. In addition to the reasons discussed above, therefore, it would be particularly difficult to justify, based on equitable considerations, a finding that an unregistered organization had limited liability where, as here, the state's legislature has specifically enacted a statute to protect someone from a finding of individual liability where that person erroneously believed that he or she was participating in an entity possessed of limited liability. Ohio Revised Code section 1782.20, squarely addresses many of the concerns of the litigants who claim they were unaware of the status of the fund; it reads, in part: Obligations of person erroneously believing himself to be a limited partner
[W]hen no certificate of limited partnership has been filed, a person who contributes to a business enterprise and who erroneously but in good faith believes that he has become a limited partner in the enterprise is not a general partner in the enterprise and is not bound by its obligations by reason of making the contribution, receiving distributions from the enterprise, or exercising any rights of a limited partner, if, within a reasonable time after ascertaining the mistake, he does either of the following:
(1) Causes an appropriate certificate of limited partnership to be executed and filed;
(2) Takes the action that is necessary to withdraw from the enterprise. . . .