DOCKET NO. A-4869-13T2 DOCKET NO. A-1272-14T1
[…] It is clear that "[r]ecord custodians must grant or deny access to . . . [such] records 'as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request.'" Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 65-66 (2008) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i)). A custodian or any other public official or employee "who knowingly or willfully violates [OPRA] . . . and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a). If there is a knowing and willful OPRA violation by a public body or custodian of records, "and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, the [GRC] may impose the penalties provided for in [OPRA]." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(e).