2014-11-25
[…] Equitable remedies and declaratory judgments are unavailable when contested case review is sought under sections 536.100–.140. Deffenbaugh Indus., Inc. v. Potts, 802 S.W.2d 520, 523 (Mo.App.W.D.1990). “It is not only the construct of [sections 536.100–.140] that withholds from the circuit court on judicial review [of contested cases] the power of equity and for declaratory judgment. It is also precluded by the principle that equity will not act where an adequate remedy at law remains for redress.” Id. Stated another way, sections 536.100–.140 provide legal remedies for redress of erroneous decisions of administrative agencies in contested cases, while section 536.150 provides equitable relief for erroneous decisions in non-contested administrative cases. § 536.150 (“such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action”); Kixmiller, 341 S.W.3d at 716 (declaratory judgment relief is available for non-contested case review); Legal Commc'n Corp. v. St. Louis Cnty. Printing & Publ'g Co., Inc., 24 S.W.3d 744, 749 (Mo.App.E.D.2000) (same).