2014-11-25
[…] Whithaus v. Curators of Univ. of Mo., 347 S.W.3d 102, 104 (Mo.App.W.D.2011) (quoting Kixmiller, 341 S.W.3d at 714). Therefore, we will determine whether, on its face, the petition failed to state a claim.
It is helpful to begin our analysis with a brief discussion of the distinction between contested and non-contested case review under Chapter 536. The Missouri Administrative Procedures Act (MAPA), set out in Chapter 536, provides for judicial review of administrative decisions in both contested cases (section 536.100–.140) and non-contested cases (section 536.150). Under section 536.100, “[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, ... shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140.” (Emphasis added.) “ ‘Contested case’ means a proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing.” § 536.010(4).