Civil Action No. 2:04cv673.
[…] In this case, Plaintiff was convicted of all three crimes during the relevant one year period, however, Plaintiff actually committed two of these crimes before the relevant time period. Accordingly, in determining whether Plaintiff is barred from establishing good moral character during the one year period, the Court will examine only the conviction for violating acts committed during the time frame, specifically Virginia Code § 18.2-371.
During the time period from July 7, 1999 to July 7, 2000, Plaintiff committed and pled guilty to violating Virginia Code § 18.2-371, which in relevant part, reads:
[A]ny person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any child who (1) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition which renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in § 16.1-228 . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code of Virginia § 18.2-371 (2004).