Gordon v. Andrus
[…] Briefing in this matter was completed on June 6, 2022.

The court has conducted an in-camera inspection of the three binders of material and, in doing so, found the privilege log to be quite helpful. Based on its review and after consideration of the written arguments of the parties, the court makes the following findings and conclusions.

Category 1 - Commission Investigative Records

Title 4 M.R.S. § 1806 states that "(disclosure of information and records in the possession of the commission is governed by this section." As particularly relevant for purposes of this case, 4 M.R.S. § 1806(2)(F) provides:

The following information and records in the possession of the commission are not open to public inspection and do not constitute public records as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection3 [FOAA],
F. Any information obtained or gathered by the commission when performing an evaluation or investigation of an attorney is confidential, except that it may be disclosed to the attorney being evaluated or investigated.