Case No. 09–18086–RGM (Jointly Administered) Adv. Proc. No. 11–1020–RGM
[…] The Sobol plaintiffs assert that the three Gordon Properties-affiliated directors cannot participate in the consideration by FOA of the settlement agreement. They assert that there is a conflict of interest and that they must recuse themselves from participation. FOA is a non-stock corporation organized under the Virginia Non–Stock Corporation Act and these issues are likely controlled by Va.Code (1950) § 13.1–871.
The case was removed to this court. A motion to remand is pending.
.Section 13.1–871. Director Conflict of Interests, states as follows:
A. A conflict of interests transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has an interest that precludes him from being a disinterested director. A conflict of interests transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director's interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
1. The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved or ratified the transaction;
2. The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed to the members entitled to vote and they authorized, approved or ratified the transaction; or
3. The transaction was fair to the corporation.
B. For purposes of subdivision A 1, a conflict of interests transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the disinterested directors on the board of directors, or on the committee. A transaction shall not be authorized, approved, or ratified under this section by a single director. If a majority of the disinterested directors vote to authorize, approve or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director who is not disinterested does not affect the validity of any action taken under subdivision A 1 if the transaction is otherwise authorized, approved or ratified as provided in that subsection.
C. For purposes of subdivision A 2, a conflict of interests transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the vote of a majority of the votes entitled to be counted under this subsection.