05-30-2018
[…] Goraya. No responsive pleading to that Cross-Complaint was filed by Mr. Goraya with this Court, neither did Mr. Goraya file a pleading in the arbitration proceedings. This creates a due process issue. . . . [¶] The court does find the matters are inextricably intertwined . . . and therefore the matters would be properly arbitrated together once the pleading status was corrected."
On June 7, Goraya filed a "renewed motion" for confirmation of the arbitration award. Referencing the trial court's discussion of the lack of pleadings, this motion cited section 1282.2, subdivision (d), which provides that in an arbitration hearing, "rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed."