Goray v. Unifund CCR Partners
[…] In determining statutory damages, the Court considers:

the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b)(1).

The Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to statutory damages in the amount of $1,000 under the FDCPA.

B. Plaintiff's Claim that Defendant Unifund Violated Haw. Rev. Stat. § 443B-3 Brought Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b) Requires a Showing of Actual Damages

Plaintiff's damages claim for Defendant's violation of Section 443B-3 is brought pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat § 480-13. Section 480-13 requires a showing of actual damages. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b) (allowing suit by "[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice. . . .") (emphasis added); Sambor v. Omnia Credit Servs., 183 F. Supp. 2d 1234 (D. Haw. 2002) (to recover under § 480-13 "a plaintiff must demonstrate damages caused by the violation") (citing Ai. v. Frank Huff Agency, Ltd., 61 Haw. 607, 618 (1980)); King v.