No. 25A03-9106-CR-157.
[…] When Gootee returned to the dispatch room he was informed that there had been a caller who stated that a bomb had been placed in the building and that it was necessary to evacuate the building. Gootee assisted in the evacuation proceeding as instructed. The hospital's thirty-two patients were evacuated and a bomb dog was sent in; no bomb was found. The entire procedure took roughly an hour and a half and fortunately, all were returned to the hospital unharmed.
Indiana Code section 35-44-2-2, which reads in pertinent part:
(b) A person who reports, by telephone . . . that
(1) the person or another person has placed or intends to place an explosive . . . in a building . . .;
knowing the report to be false commits false reporting, a Class D felony.
On February 16, 1990 the state filed an information for false reporting and attached a probable cause affidavit.