GOOSSEN v. FREEHOLDER'S BD. YORK/HAMILTON
[…] Lincoln, 276 Neb. 590, 755 N.W.2d 608 (2008). In the absence of a statutory indication to the contrary, words in a statute will be given their ordinary meaning. McClellan v. Board of Equal, of Douglas Cty., 275 Neb. 581, 748 N.W.2d 66 (2008).

The language of § 79-458 suggests that the Legislature intended the references to "the petition" to mean the original petition filed with the freeholder's board. While § 79-458 does not specifically address the situation of an amended petition on appeal, the statute discusses the term "petition" in the context of the one filed with the board. Section 79-458(1) states that freeholders "may file a petition with a board consisting of the county assessor, county clerk, and county treasurer, asking to have any tract or tracts of land described in the petition set off. . . ." The two pertinent criteria are delineated in subsections of § 79-458(1). Section 79-458(5) provides that the parties may "appeal" the board's decision to the district court but says nothing about filing an amended petition in district court. In Koch v. Cedar Cty.