GOOSSEN v. FREEHOLDER'S BD. YORK/HAMILTON
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

Jurisdiction.

Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it. Poppert v. Dicke, 275 Neb. 562, 747 N.W.2d 629 (2008).

The appellants argue that the Board did not have jurisdiction to consider the freeholders' petition because the freeholders failed to allege in their original petition filed with the Board that neither school district was a member of a learning community. The version of § 79-458 in effect at the time of the Board's proceedings required that a freeholder's petition make this allegation. The version of § 79-458(2) then in effect provided as follows:

The petition shall state the reasons for the proposed change and shall show with reference to the land of each petitioner: . . . (b) that the land described in the petition is located in a Class II or III district that is not a member of a learning community . . . and the land is to be attached to an accredited school district which is contiguous to such tract or tracts of land and which is not a member of a learning community. . . .

Our decision on this issue is controlled by the decision of the Nebraska Supreme Court in Koch v. Cedar Cty. Freeholder Bd., supra, which is factually indistinguishable from the case before us. We digress to note that the Koch opinion was released after oral arguments were heard in the case before us. As the court stated in Koch, the failure to plead that neither district was a member of a learning community creates a deficiency in the pleading. However, in Koch the court decided such a defect contained in a freeholder's petition filed with a freeholder's board in September 2006 did not prevent the board from acquiring jurisdiction.