Goonewardena v. New York State Workers' Comp. Bd.
[…] The men turned down the position because, at pay grade 14, they felt that the compensation was inadequate. (Id. ¶ 33, 48(A).) Plaintiff was eventually hired despite the WCB's alleged preference for White, Hispanic, and African employees, as "Defendants could not have rejected or pass[ed] over Plaintiff in initial hiring . . . under the one in three rule required to be followed." (Id. ¶ 29.) Plaintiff was hired on a probationary basis.

Presumably, Plaintiff is referring to New York Civil Service Law § 61(1), which constrains hiring and promotion decisions in the New York State civil service, and which reads in pertinent part, "Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion." N.Y. Civ. Serv. § 61(1) (McKinncy 2011).