Argued July 11, 1951
[…] The picketing in question is unlawful under the law of this State. Section 17 of article I of our State Constitution says that "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." The public policy thus declared by our State Constitution has been implemented by statute. Section 703 of the New York Labor Law says: "Employees shall have the right * * * to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing * * * free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers". Moreover, subdivision 3 of section 704 of the same statute denounces as an unfair labor practice an employer's attempt by any means "To dominate or interfere with the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization or association, agency or plan".
The Federal Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 contains like provisions.