Argued July 11, 1951
[…] Nevertheless, the defendant union is picketing the plaintiff employers' Brooklyn store with the avowed object of forcing the plaintiff employers forthwith to recognize the defendant union as sole collective bargaining agent despite the competing claims of a rival labor organization to represent the same employees.
The picketing in question is unlawful under the law of this State. Section 17 of article I of our State Constitution says that "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." The public policy thus declared by our State Constitution has been implemented by statute.