Case No. 2:13-cv-13445
[…] The Complaint and response to Defendant's motion fail to state the Plaintiff's date of birth, or to list the name and address of all providers being sent a notice. They also fail to include a HIPAA compliant medical authorization permitting the provider receiving the notice to obtain complete medical records from each other provider being sent a notice. Likewise, Plaintiff has not alleged any extraordinary cause for his failure to comply.
(2) Plaintiff Failed to file a certificate of good faith with his complaint as required by Tennessee law.
TCA §29-26-122 provides:
(a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.
(c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.
The consequence of failing to comply with TCA §29-26-122 has been interpreted by the Supreme Court of Tennessee as requiring dismissal with prejudice. Stevens ex rel. Stevens v. Hickman Community Health Care Services, Inc., 418 S.W.3d 547, 560 (Tenn. 2013).