Goodwin v. John
[…] Under United States District Court for the District of Nevada Local Rule 7-2(d), Mr. John and MV John Corporation's failure to respond to Plaintiff's Motions may be treated by the Court as their consent to the Court granting the Motions. This alone would allow the Court to grant the Motions for debtor exams requested.

Judgment was entered in this case on August 31, 2022. ECF No. 136. NRS 78.746 allows the Court to enter a charging order against stock held by a judgment debtor. The statute states, in pertinent part: “On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a stockholder, the court may charge the stockholder's stock with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.” NRS 78.746(1). The statute further states that the provision of section 1 “[a]pplies only to a corporation that ... has fewer than 100 stockholders of record at any time” and “is not publicly traded or a subsidiary of a publicly traded corporation ...” Id. at 78.746(2)(c)(1), (2). The uncontested evidence in this case establishes that MV John Corporation is solely owned by Mathew John and is not publicly traded.