Goodwin v. Blake
[…] The statute was recodified, with essentially the same provisions, in 1968 as 69 O.S. § 1201. It is currently located within the "right of way" provisions of the state's county road improvement statutes. In 1975, the Legislature added additional provisions to § 1201. The 1975 amendment changed the 1968 version of the statute in two ways. First, it changed the declaration that section lines were "declared public highways" to one that "all section lines in the state which are opened and maintained by the board of county commissioners or the Department of Public Highways for public use are hereby declared public highways." Second, it allowed an unopened section line to be designated a "reserved section line" that was "in the full and complete control of the owner or owners of the abutting land."