Goodwin v. Blake
[…] Jacob to reach an opposite conclusion.

A. Burkhart Distinguished

¶ 10 The question in Burkhart was whether the Burkharts could substantially change the use of an existing easement without the permission of the Jacobs, the servient estate owners. The common law in prior cases such as Hudson v. Lee , 1964 OK 134, ¶ 13, 393 P.2d 515, protected a servient estate from the use of an easement that went beyond the intent or reasonable expectations of the parties at the time of its creation. The Burkharts argued that the 1975 amendment to § 1201(A), which provides that "No fee owner shall be denied the right of ingress and egress to his land by virtue of this Act," had overruled this common law and prohibited the courts from restricting new or different uses of an appurtenant easement.

¶ 11 Burkhart held that the revised § 1201(A) did not overrule this common law of "reasonably contemplated use."