1:17-cv-01157-AWI-BAM
[…] As stated, however, the court lacks authority to determine a party's tax liability. See Sterling Consulting Corp. v. United States, 245 F.3d 1161, 1166 (10th Cir. 2001) ("[T]here are no relevant exceptions under the Declaratory Judgment Act that permit the district court to determine [a party's] tax liabilities.").
To the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to assert a claim against defendants for a fraudulent information return, Plaintiff has not stated a cognizable claim. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a), a person may not "willfully file[ ]" with the IRS "a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person[.]" For the purposes of § 7434(a), an "information return" refers to an enumerated list of statements filed with the IRS pursuant to the United States Tax Code. Id. § 7434(f).