Goodwill Indus. Ser. Corp. v. Colo. Div. of Vocational Rehab
[…] First, the Court disagrees with the Committee's argument as to the role of NISH based on the Court's plain reading of the regulations cited in its Order and in the Committee's motion. As the Court stated in its Order, it reads 41 C.F.R. § 51-3.2 to set forth a list of responsibilities to be exercised by the central nonprofit agency, in this case NISH, under the JWOD Program. The Court enumerated several of those duties in its Order at pages 13-14, and restates here the one duty that seems pertinent to the arguments made now by the Committee. Regulation 41 C.F.R. § 51-3.2(f) provides NISH with the responsibility to "[d]istribute within the policy guidelines of the Committee (by direct allocation, subcontract, or any other means) orders from Government activities among its nonprofit agencies." Based on its plain meaning, the Court understands this regulation to delegate to NISH the responsibility to distribute orders from Government activities (such as Ft. Carson) among its nonprofit agencies (such as plaintiff), albeit consistent with "policy guidelines" of the Committee.