Goodwill Indus. Ser. Corp. v. Colo. Div. of Vocational Rehab
[…] The Committee argues that NISH has authority to "occasionally allocate orders from contracting activities (i.e., federal government agencies) among qualified JWOD nonprofit agencies," citing to 41 C.F.R. § 51-3.4 (Committee's Motion for Reconsideration at 6). The Committee argues that this authority exists in only the limited circumstance where the Committee has designated two or more nonprofit agencies to provide a service, and NISH has to allocate among the several agencies ( id.). To be sure, the Committee correctly describes the role of NISH as provided in the second sentence of 41 C.F.R. § 51-3.4, which provides: "When the Committee has approved two or more nonprofit agencies to furnish a specific commodity or service, the central nonprofit agency shall distribute orders among those nonprofit agencies in a fair and equitable manner." However, the Committee's argument overlooks the provision of the first sentence of that regulation, which provides: "Central nonprofit agencies shall distribute orders from the Government only to nonprofit agencies which the Committee has approved to furnish the specific commodity or service."