Goodspeed Airport v. Town of East Haddam
[…] The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and Boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale."

General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part that "[w]hen it is claimed that . . . a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated . . ."

The defendant has now moved to dismiss, claiming that the court lacks jurisdiction.