Goodspeed Airport v. Town of East Haddam
[…] The defendant first contends that the court should dismiss the entire appeal because of insufficiency of process in that process was made returnable to the court on a Wednesday, rather than a Tuesday, as required by General Statutes § 52-48(a). The plaintiff counters that it has cured the defect in the return by filing a motion to amend the summons and serving the amended writ and process on the defendant. While it is true that "an improperly specified return date affects the court's jurisdiction"; Carlson v. Fisher, 18 Conn.App. 488, 495, 558 A.2d 1029 (1989); General Statutes § 52-72(a) expressly gives a party the opportunity to cure the defect. Section 52-72(a) provides: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."

General Statutes § 52-48(a) provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month . . ."

In Concept Associates, Ltd v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994), the plaintiff had erroneously returned process to the court on a Thursday and sought to amend the return date to a Tuesday, pursuant to § 52-72. Id., 620. The Supreme Court noted that "the purpose of § 52-72 is to provide for amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction . . . The apparent intent of the legislature in enacting § 52-72 was to prevent the loss of jurisdiction merely because of a defective return date." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 623. The Court therefore held that "the language [in § 52-72 that any] court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day is mandatory rather than directory . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 626. Based on this interpretation of the statute, the Court held that the plaintiff's motion to amend the return date should be granted and that it should be permitted to proceed with the complaint. Id.