Goodspeed Airport v. Town of East Haddam
[…] General Statutes § 12-107e(d) provides: "Any person aggrieved by the denial by an assessor of any application for the classification of land as open space land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or Boards of assessment appeals."

General Statutes § 12-63(a) provides in part that "[t]he present true and actual value of land classified . . . as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and Boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale."