Goodspeed Airport v. Town of East Haddam
[…] While it is true that "an improperly specified return date affects the court's jurisdiction"; Carlson v. Fisher, 18 Conn.App. 488, 495, 558 A.2d 1029 (1989); General Statutes § 52-72(a) expressly gives a party the opportunity to cure the defect. Section 52-72(a) provides: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."

General Statutes § 52-48(a) provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month . . ."

In Concept Associates, Ltd v.