Goodspeed Airport v. Town of East Haddam
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a, the plaintiff filed a two-count appeal in the Superior Court. In count one, the plaintiff sought relief under General Statutes § 12-107e(d), claiming that it was aggrieved by the assessor's refusal to classify its property as open space. This, the plaintiff claims, resulted in a higher assessment and valuation of its property, in violation of General Statutes § 12-63(a). In count two, the plaintiff incorporated the allegations of count one and sought relief from the city's assessment, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-119.

General Statutes § 12-117a provides, in relevant part:

Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the Board of tax review or the Board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the orders and decrees of the court in the premises . . .