Goodson v. Shapiro & Kirsch, L.L.P.
[…] Taking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if—
(A) there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest;
(B) there is no present intention to take possession of the property; or
(C) the property is exempt by law from such dispossession or disablement.

Here, in contrast, Plaintiff specifically alleges that Defendant is a debt collector for purposes of the FDCPA:

Defendant is a general "debt collector" as defined in the first sentence of 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) in that it is an entity that "regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due to be asserted to be owed or due another." For example, upon information and belief, and based on information gleaned from the firm's current and prior websites, Defendant has as one of its primary practice areas of creditor rights in the areas of foreclosure (non-judicial and judicial) and bankruptcy, and Defendant touts itself as