Goodson v. Meyer
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279 (1985). Thus, their timeliness is determined based upon the relevant state limitations period for personal injury actions. Because Bivens is the federal equivalent to an action under § 1983, federal courts have consistently extended the state general personal injury statute of limitations to Bivens cases, as well as § 1983 claims. See, e.g., Chin v. Bowen, 833 F.2d 21, 23-24 (2nd Cir. 1987). In fact, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has determined that West Virginia's two-year personal injury statute of limitations contained at W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) is appropriately applied in Bivens actions. See Reinhold v. Evers, 187 F.3d 348, 359, n. 10 (4th Cir. 1999). W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) provides:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party dies, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

In this case, the plaintiff's claims against the defendants appear to be well outside the two-year applicable statute of limitations.