Case No. 3:13-cv-0487
[…] The posters that were visible have no numbers or addresses on them for a victim to contact.(Docket No. 59-51, ¶ 37.) Nowhere in the record does the plaintiff allege, or provide evidence, that she asked the union representatives, or anyone else at the Postal Service, about remedies aside from the union grievance that might be open to her, let alone that she inquired specifically about EEOC procedures or made any other efforts to learn about the EEOC process.
C. Timeliness of Administrative Exhaustion and Equitable Tolling
As the parties agree, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) requires that "[a]n aggrieved person must initiate contact with [an EEOC] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory, or in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." "Failure to timely seek EEO counseling is grounds for dismissal of the discrimination claims." Hunter v. Sec'y of the U.S. Army, 565 F.3d 986, 993 (6th Cir. 2009); see also Steiner v. Henderson, 354 F.3d 432, 435 (6th Cir. 2003); McFarland v. Henderson, 307 F.3d 402 (6th Cir. 2002).