Civil Action No. 3:17CV490
[…] From notations in his various submissions, Goodson also seemingly believes that, because the separate charge of use of a firearm in the commission of the robbery was dismissed, that he could no longer have his robbery sentence enhanced for use of a firearm. (See ECF No. 2-5, at 15.) Goodson asserts that use of a firearm in his sentencing guideline calculation, in essence, breached his plea agreement. (See ECF No. 2-7, at 5-7.) Goodson is simply incorrect.
In his Plea Agreement, Goodson pled guilty to one count of robbery and to one count of conspiracy to commit robbery, in violation of Section 18.2-22 and 18.2-58 of the Virginia Code. (ECF No. 16-2, at 1.) Section 18.2-58 provides as follows:
If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of bodily harm, or by the threat of presenting firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years.Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58 (West 2018). Contrary to Goodson's suggestion, there is no distinction in the Virginia statute for robbery as opposed to armed robbery.