Goodrick v. Hertz Equipment Rental Corp.
[…] Thus, there was sufficient evidence presented by Goodrick evincing both that statements about the circumstances of his termination were made to customers, and that the statements were made by Hall. The statements were also defamatory per se under California law.

The definition of slander, “a species of defamation, ” is statutory in California. (Nguyen-Lam v. Cao (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 858, 867.) Civil Code section 46 provides in material part: “Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; [¶]... [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits....” These types of slander are defamatory per se, and require no proof of actual damages. (Regalia v. The Nethercutt Collection (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 361, 367 (Regalia).)

An allegation that a plaintiff is guilty of a crime is libelous on its face. (Fashion 21 v.