No. 39-784, CA 19592
[…] This was an action at law brought by plaintiff against defendant for the price of goods sold. The trial court, sitting without a jury, concluded after hearing the evidence that the minds of the parties did not meet and that therefore there was no contract. In other words, the court, after hearing the evidence, declined to accept either party's theory of the case as controlling and held simply that there was no meeting of the minds.
As to plaintiff's first assignment of error we first turn to ORS 72.2020:
"Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
"(1) By course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in ORS 71.2050 or by course of performance as provided in ORS 72.2080; and