Goodrich v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The statute, however, does not require that “some nexus must be found between the fee and a particular project on which it is imposed.” (Garrick Development Co. v. Hayward Unified School Dist. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 320, 335–336, [original italics].) “The fee at issue here is a general one applied to all new residential development and valid if supported by a reasonable relationship between the amount of the fee and estimated cost of services. Site-specific review is neither available nor needed.” (Id. at pp. 333–334.)

Goodrich acknowledges that Government Code section 66000 subdivision (b) creates an exception from the application of the Mitigation Fee Act (“‘Fee’ means a monetary exaction other than a tax or special assessment..., but does not include fees specified in Section 66477”) for so-called “Quimby” fees (Q fees).