Goodrich Corp. v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] To support their construction of section 13330, subdivision (a) as permitting judicial review of interim or interlocutory orders of the State Board, plaintiffs rely on Schutte & Koerting, Inc. v. Regional Water Quality Control Bd. (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 1373 (Schutte) and Phelps v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 89 (Phelps). But the cases are not on point. In Phelps, the State Board did not challenge the petition for a writ of mandate on exhaustion of remedies grounds and it was not an issue in the case. And section 13330 was not at issue; rather, the issue was whether the petition for a writ of mandate was time-barred under the 30-day rule of section 1126, subdivision (b), providing for the filing of a petition for a writ of mandate “not later than 30 days from the date of final action by the [State Board].” (§ 1126, subd. (b).) The court in Phelps determined that the petition was so barred.