Case No. 11-CV-8442
[…] (See Pl.'s Exh. C at 65-66.) However, in his summary judgment motion, Sergeant Belczak argues that those facts are irrelevant as to whether he had a reasonable suspicion or probable cause that Plaintiff was committing a traffic violation. Instead, Sergeant Belczak contends that this Court should grant summary judgment in his favor because there is no question that Plaintiff was double-parked in violation of Illinois law and Chicago Municipal Code, regardless of whether Plaintiff was working for the City of Chicago. Sergeant Belczak cites to Section 11-1303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides in relevant part:
(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall: 1. Stop, stand, or park a vehicle: a. on the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge of a curb or curb of a street;625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-1303 (2012); see also Chicago, Ill., Mun. Code § 9-64-110(a), § 9-64-020(a) (2012).