NUMBER 2016 CA 1024
[…] We find merit in this lone assignment of error.
The plaintiffs' motions for summary judgment were both filed in July 2015. At the time the motions were filed, La. C.C.P. art. 966(F)(1) provided that "[a] summary judgment may be rendered or affirmed only as to those issues set forth in the motion under consideration by the court at that time." In their motions for summary judgment and memoranda in support, the plaintiffs do not mention the statute relied on by the trial court in making its ruling, La. R.S. 32:235. Paragraph B of La. R.S. 32:235 provides:
Local municipal and parish authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter, regulations of the department and commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, and local traffic ordinances adopted pursuant to the authority granted by R.S. 32:41 and R.S. 32:42. All such traffic control devices hereafter erected shall conform to the department's manual or specifications. If any such device hereafter erected by a political subdivision of this state fails to conform to the manual or specifications, payment of any funds allocated to that political subdivision shall be withheld by the department until the standards established by the department are complied with.