Goodman v. Wood
[…] Presently before the Court are two motions for summary judgment, one filed by Dr. Saavedra and another filed by Defendants Duncan, Wood, Capozza, Armel, Byers, Wiles, and Tift (collectively, the “Corrections Defendants”).

In the Case Management Order, Goodman was advised that

his Response to a motion for summary judgment may include opposing or counter affidavit which have either been sworn to under oath (notarized) or include at the end of the affidavit, immediately before the signature, the following in accordance with 28 U.S. § 1746: “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed this ___ day of___, 20___.” Affidavits that are not either notarized or contain a declaration under penalty of perjury as set forth above will not be considered when determining the motion for summary judgment.