Goodman v. MJSLD, LLC (In re Carroll)
[…] Corbin v. Shadburn, 174 S.E. 259 (Ga. Ct. App. 1934). Thus, the Transfer took effect between Debtor and Defendants on January 5, 2015, provided it was perfected within thirty days.

"It is only as against third persons, acting in good faith without notice, that recording is required." Corbin, 174 S.E. at 259-60; see also Cooper v. Bacon, 143 Ga. 64, 68 (Ga.1915) ("The record of a deed is not essential in order to convey title as between the parties to the contract."); O.C.G.A. § 44-2-2(c) ("Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to affect the validity or force of any deed, mortgage, judgment, or lien of any kind between the parties thereto.").