Civil Action 22-1075-RGA
[…] See 11 Del. Code Ann. § 401(c) (2017) (“It shall not be a defense under this section if the alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof.”); Wallace, 2 F.4th at 154-55. Petitioner's allegation of incompetency to enter a guilty plea also does not state a claim of actual innocence for purposes of the actual innocence gateway exception, because a petitioner's mental state at the time of a guilty plea does not bear on his mental state