Civ. 2:22-cv-02926 (WJM)
[…] Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled reliance and to the extent necessary under the ICFA, Sirman has adequately pled she was actually deceived. See e.g., SAC, ¶¶ 92-93; ¶¶ 103-106.
C. GA Pre-Litigation Demand Requirement
The GFBPA requires a plaintiff to deliver to a potential defendant, “[a]t least 30 days prior to the filing of any such action, a written demand for relief; identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered ...” Ga. Code Ami. § 10-1-399(b). This pre-litigation demand does not apply “if the prospective respondent does not maintain a place of business or does not keep assets within the state.” Id. Here, the SAC does not indicate that the 30-day notice was i provided, but Plaintiffs are correct that nothing therein suggests that Defendant maintains a place of business or assets in Georgia. Thus, the pre-litigation notice is inapplicable.