Goodman v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Understanding this, the Court will limit its reference to the motion to the portion seeking such relief.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The parties quarrel over the appropriate standard to be applied by the Court in its review of Defendant's denial of LTD benefits. Plaintiff is of the opinion that a de novo review is required, whereas Defendant contends that the more deferential arbitrary and capricious standard must be applied. (See ECF No. 40 at 6-8; ECF No. 56 at 13-17.) The root of the parties' discord is Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(2) and whether it is preempted by ERISA. The pertinent portion of the statute states:

An insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state that offers health or disability benefits shall not contain a provision purporting to reserve discretion to the insurer, plan administrator, or claim administrator to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, or plan or to determine eligibility for benefits.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(2) (2008). Here, the plan contains such a provision, which reads:

We have the discretionary authority to: (a) interpret the terms of this plan; and (b) determine a covered person's eligibility for: (i) coverage; and (ii) benefits under the plan.