CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-3042.
[…] Goodman sued and went to trial against ASHA for breach of the parties' written contract and oral agreements.
Field alternatively contends that in fact, ASHA owed Goodman legal duties beyond the ASHA Contract, which duties render Goodman a responsible third party. As explained in more detail below, the Court concludes that Field has not pleaded sufficient facts to justify adding ASHA to this suit as a responsible third party. Field's arguments do not address the predicate phrase in the definition of a responsible third party, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.011(6), that ASHA "caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought." It is first noted that Goodman's primary claim is that Field breached the Field Agreement. It is clear that ASHA had no duties under that Agreement and Field does not make allegations to the contrary. Goodman also claims that Field was negligent as a warehouseman.