CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-3042.
[…] Thus, designation of a responsible third party could affect the amount of a plaintiff's recovery because a defendant "is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with respect to the . . . harm for which the damages are allowed." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.013(a).
Section 33.004 also sets out detailed procedures for designating responsible third parties and limiting the legal effect of such designations. In pertinent part, § 33.004 also provides:
(a) . . . The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.
(b) Nothing in this section affects the third-party practice as previously recognized in the rules and statutes of this state with regard to the assertion by a defendant of rights to contribution or indemnity. Nothing in this section affects the filing of cross-claims or counterclaims.
* * * *
(g) If an objection to the motion for leave is timely filed, the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes:
(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
* * * *
(i) The filing or granting of a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party or a finding of fault against the person:
(1) does not by itself impose liability on the person; and
(2) may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability on the person.
The Court does not adopt the state law procedural requirements of this responsible third party statute. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938) (federal court is bound to apply the substantive law of the forum state, while following federal procedural rules); Hall v.