CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-3042.
[…] The Court does not adopt the state law procedural requirements of this responsible third party statute. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938) (federal court is bound to apply the substantive law of the forum state, while following federal procedural rules); Hall v. GE Plastic Pacific PTE Ltd., 327 F.3d 391, 395 (5th Cir. 2003); Texas Dept. of Housing and Community Affairs v. Verex Assur., Inc., 68 F.3d 922, 928 (5th Cir. 1995).
Section 33.003 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code provides:
(a) "The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004.
Field argues that Goodman's pleadings in the ASHA litigation warrant a finding that ASHA is a responsible third party in this case, because Goodman is estopped from denying that ASHA owed Goodman a duty imposed by law.