CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-3042.
[…] Goodman opposes naming ASHA a responsible third party in this case because the contracts on which Goodman's breach of contract claims are based are completely separate; Goodman seeks damages here that are completely different from those sought from ASHA; and ASHA and Field each owe Goodman different duties.
In pertinent part, § 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, provides that "[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party." Under § 33.011(6) of the Texas Practice Remedies Code, a "responsible third party" "means [in pertinent part] any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these." See also Werner v. KPMG LLP, 415 F. Supp. 2d 688, 702-03 (S.D. Tex. 2006); Cortez v. Frank's Casing Crew Rental Tools, 2007 WL 419371 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 2, 2007); Bueno v. Cott Beverages, Inc., No. Civ. A. SA04-CA24XR, 2005 WL 647026 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 8, 2005).